CERC +1 (860) 571-7136

Celebrate CT!

Since 2010, CERC has hosted an annual event called Celebrate CT! to honor economic development successes throughout the state.  The celebration features a review of the recent accomplishments from across the state's regions, awards recognizing top people, organizations and initiatives, and networking opportunities for participants to connect to others who have a similar goal of making Connecticut a more competitive business environment. More than 200 attendees typically attend, including municipal and state economic development professionals, government officials, and corporate business leaders.

Click here for information about Celebrate CT! 2017

Below is a list of past award winners:

2017

  • Capital (Hartford) Region
    Joining Technologies
    UConn Hartford Campus
  • Central (New Britain) Region 
    Alvarium Beer Company
    Jasko Development LLC
  • South Central (New Haven) Region 
    Stony Creek Brewery 
    Mike Freda, Town of North Haven
  • Southeastern (New London) Region 
    Beer’d Brewing 
    Sean Nugent, Preston Riverwalk
  • Lower CT River Valley (Middlesex) Region
    Goodspeed Musicals 
    Pegasus Manufacturing
  • Naugatuck Valley (Waterbury) Region 
    Basement Systems 
    Bristol Centre Square Project
  • West (Fairfield - Danbury) Region 
    BRT General Corporation 
    Ferguson Library (1 Million Cups)
    Inspira Marketing Group
  • Metropolitan(Bridgeport) Region 
    Corvus Capital Partners LLC 
    Future Health Care Systems
  • Northeastern (Last Green Valley) Region 
    Heirloom Food Company 
    Thompson Branding Plan
  • Northwestern Hills (Torrington) Region 
    Hurley Manufacturing
    Whiting Mills

2016

  • North Central
    City of Hartford "Zone Hartford"
    The Metro Realty Group, Ltd
  • Central 
    Borniquen Bakery LLC
    Opportunity Real Estate Equities
  • South Central 
    Madison Center Project
    Meriden Green
  • Southeast 
    Connecticut's Submarine Century
    Cross Sound Ferry Services, Inc.
  • Middlesex
    Essex Steam Train and Riverboat North Pole Express
    Whelen Engineering Company Inc.
  • Waterbury / Naugatuck
    City of Waterbury’s Municipal Stadium
    Jim Ryan, Shelton Economic Development Corporation
  • West
    Innovation Center/Danbury Hackerspace
    NY-CONN Corporation
  • Southwest
    Indeed
    Norwalk ACTS
  • Bridgeport
    Elizabeth Torres, Bridgeport Neighborhood Trust
    Jewish Senior Services
  • Northeast 
    1020 Riverside Drive in Thompson
    Green Valley Hospitality Restaurant Group
  • Northwest 
    Arethusa Farm Dairy
    KidsPlay Children's Museum
  • Connie Maffeo Customer Service Award
    Mary Kay Della Camera, Connecticut Small Business Development Center
    Shelly Saczynski, The United Illuminating Company

 

2015

  • North Central
    BlumShapiro
    Connecticut Insurance and Financial Services Cluster
  • Central 
    Costco Corporation
    Stick Village
  • South Central 
    Hamden Economic Development Corporation
    The Guilford Commons
  • Southeast 
    Eastern Connecticut Manufacturing Pipeline Initiative
    Maple Lane Farms
  • Middlesex
    Centerplan Companies
    The Travelers Championship
  • Waterbury / Naugatuck
    Fountain Lake Industrial Park
    Haynes Development Company/Oxford First Selectman George Temple
  • West
    Maplewood Assisted Living LLC
    Memry Corporation
  • Southwest
    Waypointe Life Style Center
    Women’s Business Development Council
  • Bridgeport
    Bridgeport Landing Development, LLC
    Gathering of the Vibes
  • Northeast 
    Walktober
    Woodstock Line Company
  • Northwest 
    Northwest Connecticut Arts Council
    FuelCell Energy
  • Connie Maffeo Customer Service Award
    Aya Beckles Swanson, Community Investment Corporation

 2014

  • North Central
    Billings Forge Community Works
    CareCentrix
  • South Central 
    North Haven First Selectman Michael Freda
    Alexion
  • Southeast 
    Fiddleheads Natural Food Co-op
    Southeastern Connecticut Cultural Coalition
  • Middlesex
    Tower Laboratories, Ltd.
    Durham Agricultural Fair Association
  • Waterbury / Naugatuck
    Waterbury Mayor Neil M. O’Leary
    Seymour Fish Bypass (Paul Pawlak Fish Bypass)
  • West 
    Mediassociates
    Belimo Air Control USA Inc.
  • Southwest 
    Datto, Inc.
    Stamford 2030 District
  • Central 
    Polamer Precision
    Rowley Spring Adult Education Diploma and Certificate Program
  • Northeast 
    Putnam Business Association First Fridays Event
    Plainfield Renewable Energy – A Leidos Company
  • Northwest 
    Five Point Gallery
    Northwest Connecticut Manufacturer's Coalition
  • Connie Maffeo Customer Service Award
    Donna Wartenback, Community Economic Development Fund

 2013

  • North Central
    Goodwin College
    The H.B. Nitkin Group
  • Central
    Rogers Orchards
    The Lofts at Sherwood Falls
  • South Central
    The Grove
    REX Development
  • Waterbury / Naugatuck
    Avalon Shelton
    Jay Carlson, Naugatuck Economic Development Corporation
  • Northwest
    The Warner Theatre
    Dymax Corporation
  • West 
    Danbury Fair Mall
    Neeltran, Inc.
  • Southwest
    Outdoor Ventures
    Dominion Resources/FuelCell Energy/City of Bridgeport’s BGreen 2020
  • Middlesex
    Lyman Farm, Inc./Lyman Orchards
    Middlesex County Revitalization Commission
  • Southeast
    Collins & Jewell
    Norwich Community Development Corporation
  • Northeast
    Putnam Plastics Inc.
    Raymond Coombs, Jr., Eastern Advanced Manufacturing Alliance
  • Connie Maffeo Customer Service Award
    Julie Rader, Connecticut Innovations
 

2012

  • North Central
    Nufern
    Connecticut – Israel Technology Summit
  • South Central
    Gateway Community College
    Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
  • Southeast
    Lawrence + Memorial Hospital
    OpSail CT 2012
  • Middlesex
    GKN Aerospace Services Structures Corp.
    Middletown Summer Youth Employment Program
  • Waterbury / Naugatuck
    City of Waterbury Anti-blight Program
    Naugatuck River Greenway, Town of Beacon Falls
  • West
    Boehringer Ingelheim
    KimchuK Inc.
  • Southwest
    Pepperidge Farm
    Vita Health and Wellness District
  • Central
    Yarde Metals
    Hospital of Central Connecticut Cancer Center
  • Northeast
    Quinebaug Manufacturing Technology Center
    Coventry Regional Farmers’ Market & The Farmers’ Market Trail
  • Northwest
    Alcoa Howmet
    Torrington Downtown Partners LLC

2011

  • North Central
    Startup Weekend – Hartford
    The Travelers Companies
  • South Central
    Jerry Clupper, New Haven Manufacturing Association
    Jim Torgerson, UIL Holdings Corporation
  • Southeast
    Deborah Donovan, Southeastern Connecticut Enterprise Region
    General Dynamics Electric Boat Corporation/Naval Submarine Base
  • Middlesex
    Liberty Bank
    Side Street to Main Street Business & Leadership Development Program
  • Waterbury/Naugatuck
    Arthur Bogen, Valley Council of Governments
    City of Shelton Canal Street Revitalization Program
  • West
    Matrix Corporate Center
    Western Connecticut Health Network
  • Southwest
    Bijou Square
    XL Group
  • Central
    ESPN
    New Britain Downtown Police Headquarters
  • Northeast
    Frog Bridge Development LLC
    Whitcraft LLC
  • Northwest
    Becton, Dickinson & Company
    Northwestern Connecticut Community College
 
  2010
  • North Central
    Bradley Development League
  • Central
    Northeast Utilities
  • South Central
    South Central Regional Council of Governments
  • Waterbury
    City of Waterbury
  • Northwest
    Main Street MarketPlace
  • West
    Kimberly-Clark
  • Southwest
    Building and Land Technology
  • Middlesex
    Connecticut Farm Fresh Express
  • Southeast
    Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board Online Training
  • Northeast
    Frito Lay